PRIVACY POLICY

Converlens Pty Ltd (Converlens)

1. Introduction

1.1. Converlens respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and users of our services. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat the information and data you provide to us.

1.2. This Privacy Policy applies to all the products, services, websites and apps offered by Converlens Pty Ltd, except where otherwise noted. These are referred to collectively as the “services” in this policy.

1.3. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

1.4. “Data” and “information” refers to whatever data you provide to or collect using our services.

1.5. If you have questions or require further information about our policy, we encourage you to contact us at: [email protected]

2. Collection of personal information and data

2.1. Converlens will, from time to time, receive and store personal information and data across our services, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send communications, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support or other employees.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while using our services.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Converlens collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our services and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Converlens may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Converlens may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms, instant message or mail.

5. Shared information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information or data to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information or data to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Converlens Pty Ltd, converlens.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Your data and personal information is stored in Australia, unless you have specifically requested to store it in one of our other data centre locations.

5.5. In two specific circumstances, we may store, process or transfer data to locations in countries located outside of Australia. Those circumstances are 1) storing services metadata such as system and access logs, and 2) when processing audio transcriptions. Audio transcription is an opt-in service requiring your explicit request to process. If you submit personal information as part of any audio to be transcribed please be aware that it may be processed outside of Australia. The other countries in our services network include, but are not limited to Canada, USA, UK, Ireland, New Zealand, Germany.

5.6. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information, non-personal information and any other data contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.7. By providing us with personal information or any other data, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, where possible we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

5.8. Many of our services let you share information with others. When you share information publicly it can be indexed and archived by search engines and other third parties located anywhere in the world. Our services provide different options for sharing and deleting your content and data but we cannot delete content from third parties so we advise caution about information you make public.

6. Data Security

6.1. Converlens is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. All of our technology and processes are not, however, guarantees of security. You should also bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us, and any such exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information<

7.1. If you hold an account with Converlens, you may export and download all your collected data at any time. If you have participated in a survey or other data collection method you will need to contact the controller of that collector to request a copy of your contribution.

7.2. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected]

7.3. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

7.4. If you have an account with Converlens, we will store your data for as long as you maintain an active account in good standing. You may also delete your data at any time. If you are a participant, you will need to contact the controller for your contribution to find out how long your responses will be stored in Converlens services.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Level 5, 400 King William Road, Adelaide 5000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or through our services. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Safety of Minors

10.1. Our services are not intended for and may not be used by minors. Minors are individuals under the age of 13 (or under a higher age if permitted by the laws of their residence). Converlens does not knowingly collect personal information from Minors or allow them to register for our services.

11. Online services

11.1. When you use our services we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before visiting our online services, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11.2. We may from time to time use cookies and similar technologies (such as local storage utilities) for our services. We do this to help identify you when you when using our services and to store details about your use of our services. Most web browsers automatically allow this facility but you can choose to disable cookies and other local storage settings by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our services. We use cookies and local storage utilities to analyse services usage and help us provide a better experience for our customers, users and visitors.

11.3. Our website and other services may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Converlens is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our services, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.


Updated October 2020